Skyline
HOME Venue Hotel Schedule Exhibits
Convening Societies Attending Organizations Dealers Show Auction
Awards Banquet Youth Activities Other Activities Visiting Portland
Committee Volunteers Jury and Awards Palmares

Jury & Awards

Competitive philatelic entries at PIPEX 2019 will be judged
by an American Philatelic Society approved panel of accredited judges:



Portland Philatelic Exhibitions will make available to the jury panel,
with no restrictions on numbers,
PIPEX Large Gold, Gold, Large Vermeil, Vermeil,
Large Silver, Silver, Silver Bronze and Bronze Medals.

Pipex Medals
Portland Philatelic Exhibitions will also provide
PIPEX Grand Award
PIPEX Reserve Grand Award

PIPEX One Frame Grand Award
Best Club Exhibit Award
(Voted by Show Attendees)


The Grand Award winner will be invited to participate in the APS
Champion-of-Champions event at StampShow in August, 2019;
the Single-frame Grand Award winner will be invited to participate
in the Champion of Champions event at the Ameristamp show in 2019

The following is the awards list for PIPEX 2018;
it is anticipated that the 2019 awards will similar,
with awards appropriate for the 2019 convening societies:

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors
  • Award of Honor (Gold & Silver) - Excellence in Presentation
  • Creativity Award - Most Creative Exhibit
  • Novice Award - First Time Exhibitor
  • Exhibiting Excellence Award - Best Headings and Title Plan Page
  • Youth Grand Award
  • Youth 1st, 2nd and 3rd Ribbons
American Air Mail Society
  • Gold Medal
American Philatelic Congress
  • Award for best text
American Philatelic Society
  • Medal of Excellence pre-1900
  • Medal of Excellence 1900-1940
  • Medal of Excellence 1940-1980
  • Medal of Excellence post-1980
  • Research Award
American Topical Association
  • 1st, 2nd & 3rd Place Medals
  • One Frame Merit Award
  • Youth Award
Auxiliarly Markings Club
  • Award of Merit
Canal Zone Study Group
  • Multi-Frame Award
  • Single Frame Award
  • New Exhibiitor Award (Silver or Better)
Iran Philatelic Study Circle (IPSC)
  • Best Iran or Iranian Related Exhibit
Military Postal History Society
  • Best Postal Military Postal History Exhibit  (Certificate Award)
Northwest Federation of Stamp Clubs
  • Thunderbird Award (Two Awards)
Northwest Philatelic Library
  • Tom Current British Exhibit Award (Best British Related Exhibit)
Postal History Society, Inc.
  • Postal History Society Medal
Professional Stamp Experts, Inc. (PSE)
  • Greatest Level of Storytelling Award
Robert Benninghof Awards
  • Best Silver or Less Multi-Frame Award
  • Best Silver or Less Single-Frame Award
Upper Bongoland Philatelic Society
  • Novice Award
U.S. Philatelic Classics Society, Inc.
  • Medal
U.S. Stamp Society
  • Statue of Freedom Medal
Women Exhibitors
  • Sterling Achievement Award
People's Choice Award
  • Voted by Show Attendees

The list of available awards will be extended or reduced contingent upon the scope of the exhibits accepted in competition. Moreover, no guarantees are given that the named societies will provide their awards.
 

Website designed by Linda Geerlings, maintained by Bill Seymour